Lady Roadrunner Basketball | Roster


 

basketball_bird
2016-2017 Roster
No.NameClassHeightHometown
3Charisma ShepherdFR5'2"Cibolo (Steele)
4Erin SanchezFR5'4"Irving
10Kathan ArvieSO5'3"Ville Platt, LA
11Angelica DarcusFR (RS)5'7"Brenham
13Karley McHenryFR5'9"Central
14Shadreuna JohnsonSO5'9"Houston (Northshore)
15Tyanna BarlowSO5'6"Leggett
20Toraya BassFR6'0"Cypress Springs
22Taiya DixonFR6'0"Hitchcock
23La'Neique NealeySO5'11"Madisonville
24Kennethah HardenSO5'10"Babylon, NY (North Babylon
30Alexzine AndrepontFR5'11"Beaumont (Westbrook)
Head Coach: Byron ColemanAssistant Coach: Randy McKelvey
Head Trainer: Kara EzellAthletic Secretary: Debbie Mareno
Manager: Miracle Haywood
President: Dr. Michael SimonAthletic Director: Guy Davis
Sports Information Director: Gary Stallard (gstallard@angelina.edu)

3 – Charisma Shepherd


5’2”
Freshmen
Cibolo, TX/Steele HS


Honors: Three-Time Academic All-State; Three-Time Academic All-District; All-Tournament Team; Tournament MVP; KSAT Player of the Week;
1st Team All-District; State Tournament Participant; Scholar Athlete of the Week


Major: Biology


Parents: April and Quincey Shepherd

4 – Erin Sanchez


5’4”
Freshman
Irving, TX/Irving HS


Honors: Three-time All-District


Major: Undecided


Parents: Tina Sanchez and DeShone Boler

null

10 – Kathan Arvie


5’3”
Sophomore
Ville Platte, LA/Northwest HS


Honors: 1st Team All-District; Team MVP; 2nd Team All-District


Major: Undecided


Parents: Angelina Coutee and Taranza Arvie

null

11 – Angelica Darcus


5’7”
Freshman (RS)
Brenham, TX/Brenham HS


Honors: Offensive All-District; Offensive 1st Team


Major: Mechanical Engineering


Parents: Swan & Lovie Davis

null

13 – Karley McHenry


5’9”
Freshman
Pollok, TX/Central HS


Honors: Two-time TABC All-Region; Three-Time 1st Team All-District; Selected as Texas All-Star in Down Under Hoops Classic (Australia)


Major: Undecided


Parents: Rique and Billy McHenry

14 – Shadreuna Johnson


5’9”
Sophomore
Houston, TX/North Shore HS (Southwestern Illinois College)


Honors: Two-time 2nd Team All-District


Major: Criminal Justice


Parents: LaQuinna and Rickey Johnson

15 – Tyanna Barlow


5’5”
Sophomore
Leggett, TX/Leggett HS


Honors: Two-Time TGCA All-State; Two-Time TGCA All-Region;Three-Time MVP; Two-Time Offensive Player of the Year; Three-Time All-District


Major: Psychology


Parents: Terri Barlow

null

20 – Toraya Bass


6’0”
Freshman
Cypress, TX/Cypress Springs HS


Honors: Offensive Player of the Year


Major: Pharmacy


Parents: Kimberly and Paul Bass

22 – Talya Dixon


6’0”
Freshman
Hitchcock, TX/Hitchcock HS


Honors: Two-Time All-District


Major: Business


Parents: Sheronica Wright-Jones

23 – LaNeique Nealey


5’10”
Sophomore
Madisonville, TX/Madisonville HS


Collegiate Honors: WBCA JUCO All-American Honorable Mention (2016); 1st Team All-Conference (2015-2016); JUCO All-Star Game Selection (2016)


HS Honors: Three-Time Offensive MVP; Newcomer of the Year; Two-Time TABC All-State;
1st Team All-District


Major: Kinesiology


Parents: Susan and Lamar Nealey

24 – Kennethah Harden


5’10”
Sophomore
Babylon, NY/Upper Room Christian School (Community College of Rhode Island)


Honors: All-Region; MVP (2014-2015); Honor Roll


Major: Criminal Justice


Parents: Camilla and Kenneth Harden

30 – Alexzine Anderpont


5’11”
Freshman
Beaumont, TX/West Brook HS


Honors: 2nd Team All-District


Major: Undecided


Parent: Jonetta and Jude Andrepont