Lady Roadrunner Roster – 2017


NameClassPositionHigh School/Hometown
#0 - Skylar RobersonFRGKBenton HS/Benton, LA
#2 - Sydney FlowersFRMIDHardin-Jefferson HS/Sour Lake, TX
#4 - Leslie SaenzSODEFLake Dallas HS/Dallas, TX (Cisco CC)
#5 - Marylou FriasSOMIDCrockett HS/Crockett, TX
#6 - Alexis BarrientezSODEFGeorgetown HS/Georgetown, TX
#7 - Kaitlin CamposFRMIDJasper HS/Jasper, TX
#8 - Ashley MoraFRMIDClear Falls HS/Texas City, TX
#10 - Jerissa GrimesFRFWCypress Falls HS/Cypress, TX
#12 - Naddia GarciaSOMIDTrinity HS/Fort Worth, TX
#16 - Carley ElkinsSOMIDSouthwest HS/Fort Worth, TX
#18 - Maddison Elliot-VealFRDEFBellville HS/Bellville, TX
#21 - Kaela StriplingFRDEFLufkin HS/Lufkin, TX
#22 - Ryleigh SmithFRDEFAlvin HS/Alvin, TX
#24 - Jade DewbreFRFWLangham Creek HS/Houston, TX
#26 - Bianca PerezFRDEFRobert E. Lee HS/Baytown, TX
#27 - Allison CamachoFRMIDCypress Lakes HS/Houston, TX
#28 - Hailey BurkeFRFWClear Springs HS/League City, TX
#29 - Camryn GarciaSOFWLeander HS/Leander, TX
#30 - Kennedy SessionsSOFWSpring HS/Spring, TX
#31 - Olivia UrrutiaFRDEFTomball HS/Tomball, TX
#99 - Yvette CarterFRGKJasper HS/Jasper, TX

Freddy Drago – Head Coach

Jorden Smith – Assistant Coach

Sheharyar Khan – Assistant Coach

Ashlyn Redwine – Team Manager

J’Vontia Hackett – Team Manager

Coltone Radke – Team Manager

Howard Krohn – Athletic Trainer

Maverick Murray – Student Trainer

Dr. Michael Simon – President

Guy Davis – Athletic Director

Gary Stallard – Sports Information Director (gstallard@angelina.edu)

Skylar Roberson#0 – Skylar Roberson

GK

Freshman

Benton HS/Benton, LA

HS Honors:All-District; Honorable Mention; AllParishMajor: Nursing

Parents: Lisa and Jason Leach
Sydney Flowers#2 – Sydney Flowers

MID

Freshman

Hardin-Jefferson HS/Sour Lake, TX

HS Honors: 2nd Team All-State; Three-Time 1st Team All-District;
Two-time Offensive Player of the Year; Two-Time 2nd Team All-District

Major: Undecided

Parents: Terri and Chris Flowers
Leslie Saenz#4 – Leslie Saenz

MID

Sophomore

Lake Dallas HS/Lake Dallas, TX (Cisco CC)

HS Honors: MVP Award

Major: Political Science

Parents: Isidra and Aaron Saenz
Marylou Frias#5 – Marylou Frias

FW
#
Sophomore

Crockett HS/Crockett, TX

HS Honors: HS Top Scorer; Captain;
Led team to regional tournament (2011-2012)

Major: Kinesiology

Parents: Brisa and Horacio Frias
Alexis Barrientez#6 – Alexis Barrientez

DEF

Sophomore

Georgetown HS/Georgetown, TX

HS Honors: Two-Time Academic All-District (2014-2016)

Major: Marketing

Parent: Leonora Barrientez
Kaitlin Campos#7 – Kaitlin Campos

MID

Freshman

Jasper HS/Jasper, TX

HS Honors: 1st Team All-District; All-District Honorable Mention;
Player of the Match, State Semifinals

Major: Nursing

Parents: Xochilt and Honorio Campos
8_Ashley Mora 1#8 – Ashley Mora

MID

Freshman

Clear Falls HS/Texas City, TX

HS Honors: Two-Time 2nd Team All-District

Major: Biology

Parents: Glenda Garcia, Jose Miguel Mora
Jerissa Grimes#10 – Jerissa Grimes

FW

Freshman

Cypress Falls HS/Cypress, TX

HS Honors: MVP

Major: Business

Parents: Karen and David Grimes
Naddia Garcia#12 – Naddia Garcia

MID

Sophomore

Trinity HS/Fort Worth, TX (Cisco College)

Major: Business

Parents: Monique and Mario Garcia
Carley Elkins#16 – Carley Elkins

MID

Sophomore

Southwest HS/Fort Worth, TX

HS Honors: Two-time 1st Team All-District; Two-time 2nd Team All-District; Team Captain (Two years); MVP; Graduated Top 10

Major: Education

Parents: Sally Elkins and Ron Elkins
Maddison Elliot-Veal#18 – Madison Elliott-Veal

DEF

Freshman

Bellville HS/Bellville, TX

Major: Physical Therapy

Parents: Lacey and Brian Winch
Kaela Stripling#21 – Kaela Stripling

DEF

Freshman

Lufkin HS/Lufkin, TX

HS Honors: All-Region Honorable Mention (2016, 2017); District MVP (2016)

Major: Biology

Parent: Sandra Reyes
Ryleigh Smith#22 – Ryleigh Smith

DEF

Freshman

Alvin HS/Alvin, TX

HS Honors: 1st Team All-District (2017); 2nd Team All-District (2016); Honorable Mention (2015); Newcomer of the Year (2014)

Major: Biology

Parents: Leah Winfield and Christian Smith
Jade Dewbre#24 – Jade Dewbre

FW

Freshman

Langham Creek HS/Houston, TX

HS Honors: Honorable Mention

Major: Kinesiology/Physical Therapy

Parents: Brandy and Brian Dewbre
Bianca Perez#26 – Bianca Perez

DEF

Freshman

Robert E. Lee HS/Baytown, TX

Major: Sonography

Parents: Sandra and Jose Perez
Allison Camacho#27 – Allison Camacho

MID

Freshman

Cypress Lakes HS/Houston, TX

HS Honors: 1st Team All-District

Major: Criminal Justice

Parents: Mary and Dennis Camacho
Hailey Burke#28 – Hailey Burke

FW

Freshman

Clear Springs HS/League City, TX

HS Honors: 2nd Team All-District; All-District Honorable Mention;
All-State Academic; All-District Academic

Major: Nursing

Parents: Leslie and Todd Burke
Camryn Garcia#29 – Cameryn Garcia
FW

Sophomore

Leander HS/Leander, TX

HS Honors: Two-Time All-District; Team Captain

Major: Communication

Parents: Becky and Jimmy Garcia
Kennedy Sessions#30 – Kennedy Sessions

FW

Sophomore

Spring HS/Spring, TX

HS Honors: 1st Team All-District; Defensive MVP; 2nd Team All-District; Honorable Mention; Academic All-District

Major: Journalism

Parents: Olga and Corey Sessions
Olivia Urrutia#31 – Olivia Urrutia

DEF

Freshman

Tomball HS/Tomball, TX

HS Honors: 1st Team All-District; Two-time 2nd Team All-District; Team Co-Captain; Academic All-State; Four-time Academic All-District; Senior Excellence Award (TASCO)

Major: Nursing

Parents: Diane and David Urrutia
Yvette Carter#99 – Yvette Carter

GK

Freshman

Jasper HS/Jasper, TX

HS Honors: 1st Team All-State GK (2015, 2017); 2nd Team All-State (2016) District MVP (2017); 1st Team All-District (2014, 2016); 2nd Team All-District (2015); Beaumont Enterprise Super Gold Team (2015-2017)

Major: Nursing