Roadrunner Soccer Roster – 2017


# - NameClassPositionHigh Schoo/Hometown
#00 - Julian RamirezFRGKNaaman Forest HS/Garland, TX
#0 - Raul RodriguezFRGKWaller HS/Waller, TX
#1 - Riley ThorntonSOGKHudson HS/Hudson, TX
#2 - Caio Ferreira LiraFRMID Humble HS/Houston, TX
#3 - Jack MartinezFRMID Rowlett HS/Rowlett, TX
#4 - Tito ZamarronSOMIDHudson HS/Lufkin, TX
#5 - Matthew FlahertyFRMID Kingwood Park HS/Kingwood, TX
#6 - Jesus CerdaFRMIDCypress Lakes HS/Katy, TX
#7 - Josue SalazarFRMIDLufkin HS/Lufkin, TX
#8 - Felix PerezFRDEFLamar Consolidated HS/Richmond, TX
#9 - Luis GarciaSOFWLufkin HS/Lufkin, TX
#10 - Santiago MayaFRFWStony Point HS/Round Rock, TX
#11 - Modesto CorpusSOMIDNacogdoches HS/Nacogdoches, TX
#12 - Kacy BennettSODEFLufkin HS/Lufkin, TX
#13 - Nata VillavicencioFRDEFMount Pleasant HS/Mount Pleasant, TX
#14 - Joel BarrientosFRMIDPoteet HS/Mesquite, TX
#15 - Dylan LeffertFRDEFAtascocita HS/Atascocita, TX
#16 - Luke Sommers FRDEFCentral HS/Keller, TX
#17 - Freddy EsohSOMIDLufkin HS/Lufkin, TX
#18 - Kevin PerezFRMIDMount Pleasant HS/Mount Pleasant, TX
#19 - Victor Pereira FRMIDLewisville HS/Lewisville, TX
#20 - Julio IslasSOFWLufkin HS/Lufkin, TX
#21 - Chris BurgessFRMIDPoteet HS/Mesquite, TX
#22 - Andy ChicasFRDEFCypress Lakes HS/Katy, TX
#23 - Abe EscamillaFRMIDLewisville HS/Lewisville, TX
#24 - Nathan DiazFRDEFLangham Creek HS/Houston, TX
#25 - Oscar CorderoFRMIDLufkin HS/Lufkin, TX
#26 - Jacob BeachamFRMIDTomball HS/Tomball, TX
#27 - Luis LopezSOMIDLufkin HS/Lufkin, TX
#28 - Damian RamirezFRDEFNaaman Forest HS/Garland, TX
#29 - Harrison FoulkesFRFWAtascocita HS/Humble, TX
#31 - Jair RuizFRFWDiboll HS/Diboll, TX
#99 - Polo CuevasFRGKLufkin HS/Lufkin, TX

Freddy Drago – Head Coach

Jorden Smith – Assistant Coach

Sheharyar Khan – Assistant Coach

Ashlyn Redwine – Team Manager 

J’Vontia Hackett – Team Manager 

Coltone Radke – Team Manager 

Howard Krohn – Athletic Trainer

Maverick Murray – Student Trainer

Dr. Michael Simon – President

Guy Davis – Athletic Director

Gary Stallard – Sports Information Director (gstallard@angelina.edu)

Julian Ramirez00 – Julian Ramirez

GK

Freshman

Naaman Forest HS/Garland, TX

HS Honors: Two-Time All-State Honorable Mention; Two-time 1st Team All-District; Two-time Goalkeeper of the Year

Major: Business

Parent: Dina Batteriez
Raul Rodriguez0 – Raul Rodriguez

GK

Freshman

Waller HS/Waller, TX

Major: Biology

Parent: Baltazor Rodriguez
Riley Thornton1 – Riley Thornton

GK

Sophomore

Hudson HS/Hudson, TX

HS Honors: All-State Honorable Mention; All-Region; 1st Team All-District

Major: Business

Parents: Holly and Shane Thornton
Caio Ferreira Lira2 – Caio Lira

MID

Freshman

Humble HS/Houston, TX

HS Honors: 1st Team All-District; MVP

Major: Undecided

Parent: Helia Rocha
Jack Martinez3 – Jack Martinez

DEF

Freshman

Rowlett HS/Rowlett, TX

Major: Physics

Parents: Adrienne and Charlie Martinez
Tito Zamarron4 – Tito Zamarron

MID

Sophomore

Hudson HS/Hudson, TX

HS Honors: Four-year Varsity Starter; Newcomer of the Year; 2nd Team All-State; 1st Team All-Region; 1st Team All-District; 2nd Team All-District

Major: Undecided

Parents: Norma and Othoniel Zamarron
Matthew Flaherty5 – Matthew Flaherty

MID

Freshman

Kingwood Park HS/Kingwood, TX

HS Honors: Two-time 1st Team All-District; Three-time Academic All-District; Three-time Special Teams MVP (Football)

Major: General Business

Parents: Majella and Tommy Flaherty
Jesus Cerda6 – Jesus Cerda

MID

Freshman

Cypress Lakes HS/Katy, TX

HS Honors: All-District

Major: Business

Parents: Angeles Aguilera and Jesus Cerda
Josue Salazar7 – Josue Salazar

MID

Freshman

Lufkin HS/Lufkin, TX

Major: Undeclared

Parents: Adriana and Antonio
Felix Perez8 – Felix Perez

DEF

Freshman

Lamar Consolidated HS/Richmond, TX

HS Honors: Three-time 1st Team All-District; 2nd Team All-Region; Defensive Player of the Year; Newcomer of the Year

Major: Welding

Parents: Mirna Narvaez and Ernesto Perez
Luis Garcia9 – Luis Garcia

FW

Sophomore

Lufkin HS/Lufkin, TX

HS Honors: 1st Team All-District; Offensive MVP; 2nd Team All-Region (TASCA)

Major: Business/Criminal Justice minor

Parents: Yolanda Hernandez and Gustavo Garcia
Santiago Maya10 – Santiago Maya

FW

Freshman

Stony Point HS/Round Rock, TX

HS Honors: Three-time 1st Team All-District

Major: Engineering

Parents: Cecilia Del Castillo, Mauricio Maya
Modesto Corpus11 – Modesto Corpus

MID

Sophomore

Nacogdoches HS/Nacogdoches, TX

HS Honors: Two-Time 1st Team All-District; Two-Time 2nd Team All-District; Academic All-State

Major:Business/Accounting

Parents: Maria Hernandez and Nicacio Corpus
Kacy Bennett12 – Kacy Bennett

DEF

Sophomore

Lufkin HS/Lufkin, TX

HS Honors: State Champion (2015); Honorable Mention All-State; District MVP; 1st Team All-District; Newcomer of the Year

Major: Computer Information Systems

Parents: Glenda and Rick Bennett
Natanael Villavicencio13 – Natanael Villavicencio

DEF

Freshman

Mount Pleasant HS/Mount Pleasant, TX

HS Honors: Two-time 1st Team All-District; Offensive MVP; Defensive MVP; 2nd Team All-Region

Major: Civil Engineering

Parents: Yesenia and Martin Villavicencio
Joel Barrientos14 – Joel Barrientos

MID

Freshman

Poteet HS/Mesquite, TX

HS Honors: 1st Team All-Region; 1st Team All-District; 2nd Team All-District

Major: Drafting and Design

Parents: Susanna and Joel Barrientos
Dylan Leffert15 – Dylan Leffert

DEF

Freshman

Atascocita HS/Atascocita, TX

Major: Engineering

Parents: Carrie and Greg Leffert
Luke Sommers16 – Luke Sommers

DEF

Freshman

Central HS/Keller, TX

Major: Psychology

Parents: Chelsea and David Smith
Freddy Esoh17 – Freddy Esoh

MID

Sophomore

Lufkin HS/Lufkin, TX

HS Honors: State Champion (2015)

Major: Nursing

Parent: Emade Ekwelle
Kevin Perez18 – Kevin Perez

MID

Freshman

Mount Pleasant HS/Mount Pleasant, TX

HS Honors: 1st Team All-District

Major: Business

Parents: Norma and Jose Perez
Victor Pereira19 – Victor Pereira

MID

Freshman

HS Honors: All-District Honorable Mention

Major: Undecided

Parents: Tatiana and Leandro Pereira
Julio Islas20 – Julio Islas

FW

Sophomore

Hudson HS/Lufkin, TX

Major: Drafting and Design

Parents: Rosalidia Bermejo and Silverio Islas
Chris Burgess21 – Chris Burgess

MID

Freshman

Poteet HS/Mesquite, TX

HS Honors: 1st Team All-District; 2nd Team All-District

Major: Kinesiology

Parents: Michelle and Terry Cox
Andy Chicas22 – Andy Chicas

DEF

Freshman

Cypress Lakes HS/Katy, TX

Honors: 2nd Team All-District

Major: Undeclared
Abe Escamilla23 – Abraham Escamilla

DEF

Freshman

Lewisville HS/Lewisville, TX

HS Honors: 1st Team All-Region; All-District

Major: Welding

Parents: Fatima Bermudes and Juan Vasques, Lorenzo Escamilla
Nathan Diaz24 – Nathan Diaz

DEF

Freshman

Langham Creek HS/Houston, TX

Major: Undeclared

Parents: Kristina and Juan Diaz
Oscar Cordero25 – Oscar Cordero

MID

Freshman

Lufkin HS/Lufkin, TX

Major: Nursing

Parents: Apolinar and Refugio Cordero
Jacob Beacham26 - Jacob Beacham

MID

Freshman

Tomball HS/Tomball, TX

HS Honors: Team Captain
Major: Biomedical Engineering

Parents: Jarneia and Kirk Beacham
Luis Lopez27 – Luis Lopez

MID

Sophomore

Lufkin HS/Lufkin, TX

HS Honors: State Champion (2015)

Major: Undeclared

Parents: Josefena and Jesus Lopez
Damian Ramirez28 – Damian Ramirez

GK

Freshman

Naaman Forest HS/Garland, TX

HS Honors: 1st Team All-District; MVP; Defender of the Year

Major: Undeclared

Parent: Dina Batteriez
Harrison Foulkes29 – Harrison Foulkes

FW

Freshman

Atascocita HS/Humble, TX

HS Honors: 1st Team All-District; MVP; Player of the Year; Most Goals Scored

Major: Business

Parents: Maria and Ian Foulkes
Jair Ruiz31 – Jair Ruiz

FW

Freshman

Diboll HS/Diboll, TX

HS Honors: 1st Team All-District; Offensive MVP; 2nd Team All-District

Major: Radiology
Polo Cuevas99 - Polo Cuevas

GK

Freshman

Lufkin HS/Lufkin, TX

Major: Criminal Justice

Parents: Bianca and Leopoldo Cuevas