Faculty and Staff


Angelina College

Faculty and Staff

JANET ALDREDGENursing
Health Careers Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
BRENDA ANDERSON, Instructor (2014)Mathematics
Science and Mathematics Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
JAN ANDERSON-PAXSON, Instructor (2002)Art/Communications/ Photography
Fine Arts Division
B.S., University of Kansas
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
ALICIA ANDREATTA, Instructor (2016)Government
Liberal Arts Division
B.A., McMurry University
M.A., Baylor University
DAWN ARMSTRONG, Instructor (2013)Paralegal
Technology and Workforce Division
B.S., University of Texas at Austin
J.D., Texas Tech University
SHELBY ARMSTRONG, Instructor (2009)English
Liberal Arts Division
B.A., Texas Tech University
M.A., Texas Tech University
ANDREA BARRETT, Lead Instructor (2013)Chemistry/Biology
Science and Mathematics Division
B.S., Sam Houston State University
Ph.D., Texas A & M University
CHARLET BLADES, ADN/ VN Instructor (2006)Nursing
Health Careers Division
V.N., Houston County School Of Vocational Nursing
A.D.N., Excelsior College
B.S.N., Excelsior College
M.S.N., Excelsior College
SUSAN P. BRADLEY, Lead Instructor (1991)Mathematics
Science and Mathematics Division
B. Ed., University of Florida
M.Ed., North Carolina State University
C. EDWARD CAREY, Lead Instructor (2016)Education/Student Success
Liberal Arts Division
B.S., Texas A&M University
M.S., Texas A&M University
Ed.D., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
CHANDRA CHESHIRE, Instructor (2015)Child and Family Development
Technology and Workforce Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
OCCIE GENE CLUFF, Instructor (1983)Computer Information Systems
Business Division
B.A., Prairie View A&M University
M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University
ERIC COLBERT, Instructor (2017)Physical Education/Student Success
Liberal Arts Division
B.A., California State University
BYRON COLEMAN, Instructor/Women’s Basketball Coach (2005)
Liberal Arts DivisionPhysical Education and Health Science
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., New Mexico Highlands University
SABRINA C. COLLINS, Instructor (1999)Speech
Fine Arts Division
B.A., East Texas Baptist University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
BECKIE A. COMPTON, Instructor/Show Choir Director (1998)Music
Fine Arts Division
B.M., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.M., Stephen F. Austin State University
AUTUMN CONNER, Instructor (2002)Radiologic Technology and Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Health Careers Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
B.S.R.S., Midwestern State University
M.S.R.S., Midwestern State University
HOWARD COX, Instructor (2001)English
Liberal Arts Division
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Abilene Christian University
L. KAY CUMMINGS, Instructor (2000)Office Administration
Business Division
B.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
ALYSA CUMMINS, Instructor (2002)Nursing
Health Careers Division
B.S.N., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S.N., Texas Christian University
CASEY DAVIS, Director/Instructor (2008)Sonography
Health Careers Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
B.S.R.S., Midwestern University
STEVEN DONAHOE, Instructor (2004)Radiologic Technology
Health Careers Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
B.A.A.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
PATRICIA A. DONALDSON, Instructor/Coordinator (2007)Physical Education
Liberal Arts Division
B.S., University of North Texas
M.S., Texas Woman's University
S. JASON DOUGLAS, Instructor (2008)Biology
Science & Mathematics Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., Louisiana State University Health Science Center
FREDDIE DRAGO, Instructor/Soccer Coach (2016)Physical Education
Liberal Arts Division
B.A., Abilene Christian University
PAUL DRAPER, Instructor (2004)Mathematics
Science and Mathematics Division
B.S., North Texas University
M.S., North Texas University
AMY DUBOSE, VN Instructor (2013)Nursing
Health Careers Division
A.A.S./ADN, Angelina College
THOMAS DUDLEY, Instructor (1992)Biology/Geology
Science and Mathematics Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
TROY DALE EDWARDS, JR., Lead Instructor (2009)Welding
Technology and Workforce Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
B.A.A.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
ANNETTE ESCAMILLA, Lead Instructor (2014)Spanish
Liberal Arts Division
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Middlebury College
Ph.D., University of Houston
AGNES ESTRAZA, ADN Instructor (2007)Nursing
Health Careers Division
B.S.N., University of the Philippines
M.S., Regis University
TODD FARMER, Instructor (2016) Biology
Science and Mathematics Division
A.S., Angelina College
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., Texas A&M University
MEGAN FISCHER, Instructor (2010)English
Liberal Arts Division
B.A., University of New York
M.A., University of New York
WILLIAM FISK, Instructor (2002)Computer Science/Mathematics
Science and Mathematics Division
B.S., Texas A&M University
M.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
KEVIN FRITZE, Instructor (2011)Criminal Justice
Technology & Workforce Division
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., Sam Houston State University
BRIDGETT GEIST, Instructor (2006)Radiologic Technology
Health Careers Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
B.A., Texas A & M University
M.S.R.S., Midwestern State Uninversity
RICHARD GEIST, Instructor (2011)Mathematics
Science and Math Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
LARRY D. GREER, Instructor (1998)Music
Fine Arts Division
B.M., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.M., Stephen F. Austin State University
RONNIE E. HALL, Instructor (1968)Mathematics
Science and Mathematics Division
B.S., Northwestern State University, Louisiana
M.S., Northwestern State University, Louisiana
JOHN H. HARPER, Instructor (1974)Physics and Mathematics
Science and Mathematics Division
B.S., University of North Texas
M.S., University of North Texas
Ph.D., University of North Texas
JANICE HARTSFIELD, Instructor (2002)Emergency Medical Services
Health Careers Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
DAVID HENSON, ProgramDirector/Instructor (2011)Respiratory Care
Health Careers Division
A.A.S., Tyler Jr. College
B. S., Letourneau University
VERGIE HINES, Instructor (2016) Nursing
Health Careers Division
L.V.N., Angelina College
A.D.N., Excelsior University
B.S.N., Grand Canyon University
M.S.N., Grand Canyon University
SUSAN HONEYWELL, Instructor (2004)Speech/Theatre
Fine Arts Division
B.S., University of Texas, Tyler
M.A., University of Texas, Tyler
PATRICIA HOOKS, VN Instructor (2014)Nursing
Health Careers Division
A.A.S./ADN , Angelina College
JAMES HUDSON, Instructor (2015)Biology
Science and Mathematics
B.S., Texas A&M University
M.S., Florida International University
Ph.D., Auburn University
RACHEL HUNT, Lead Instructor (2011)Reading
Liberal Arts Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.Ed., Stephen F. Austin State University
REBECCA L. INNERARITY, Instructor (1999/2008)Business
Business Division
A.S., Angelina College
B.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
BENETHA JACKSON, Lead Instructor (2000)Psychology
Liberal Arts Division
A.A., Angelina College
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
KATHLYN JACKSON, InstructorNursing
Health Careers Division
A.A.N., San Jacinto College
B.S.N., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S.N., Stephen F. Austin State University
DEBRA JENKE, Lead Instructor (2000)Government
Liberal Arts Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
B.A.T., Sam Houston State University
M.A., Sam Houston State University
ANGELA JOHNSON, Lead Instructor (2012)Biology
Science and Mathematics Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
SANDRA JOHNSON, Lead Instructor (2007)Sociology
Liberal Arts Division
B.S.W., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S.W., Stephen F. Austin State University
TONYA LAFORGE, Coordinator/Instructor (2009)Surgical Technology
Health Careers Division
A.D.N., Angelina College
B.S.N., Stephen F. Austin State University
C.S.T., Vernon College
MSN. University of Texas at Tyler
JASON LANKFORD, Instructor (2003)Biology
Science and Mathematics Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
JOHN LEE, Instructor (2004)Radiologic Technology
Health Careers Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
B.S. Midwestern State University
JEFF LIVIN, Instructor/Baseball Coach (1995)Physical Education
Liberal Arts Division
B.B.A., Southwestern University
M.A., Southwest Texas State University
KYLE MANARY, Instructor/Basketball Coach (2016)Physical Education
Liberal Arts Division
B.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
ADAM MASSIATTE, Instructor (2017) Physical Education/Student Success
Liberal Arts Division
A. A., Blinn College
B.S., University of Louisiana Lafayette
BARBARA MATTSON, Instructor (2017)Physical Education
Liberal Arts Division
A.A., Snow College
B.A., Adams State College
M.A., Concordia University
MARK MATTSON, Instructor/Softball Coach (2012)Physical Education
Liberal Arts Division
A.A., Casper College, Wyoming
B.S., Lincoln Memorial University, Tennessee
SAUNDRA MAY, Instructor (1978)Computer Information Systems
Business Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
B.A.A.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
JULIE MAYS, Instructor (2002)Mathematics
Science and Mathematics Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
JACQUELYN McCLAIN, VN Instructor (2013)Nursing
Health Careers Division
A.A.S./ADN, Angelina College
B.S.N., University of Phoenix
DALLAS McCLELLAND, Instructor (2004)Drafting and Design Technology
Technology and Workforce Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
B.A.A.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
NANCY McCLURGNursing
Health Careers Division
V.N., Angelina College
A.D.N., Angelina College
B.S.N., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S.N., University of Texas at Tyler
SUSAN McKEE, ADN Instructor (2010)Nursing
Health Careers Division
B.S., Texas Tech University
B.S.N., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.Ed., Texas A&M University
M.S.N., University of Texas at Tyler
RANDY McKELVEY, Instructor (2017)Physical Education
Liberal Arts Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
TOM McKINNEY, Instructor, Distance Education Instructional Specialist/Instructor (2013/2015)Distance Education
Liberal Arts Division
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State Unversity
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State Unversity
M.L.S., University of North Texas
Ph.D., University of Houston
ANNA McREYNOLDS, Instructor/Retention SpecialistNursing
A.A.S., Angelina College
B.S.N., Stephen F. Austin State University
KIMBERLY MESHELL, Instructor (2010)Health Occupations Training Specialist
A.A.S., Angelina College
JAMES MILLS, Instructor (2011)Electromechanical Technology
Technology and Workforce Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
B.A.A.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
VICKY MILSTEAD, Instructor (2000)Child and Family Development
Technology and Workforce Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.Ed., Stephen F. Austin State University
AMY MORRISON, Instructor (2010)Speech
Fine Arts Division
B.S., Texas College at Tyler
M.S., University of Texas at Tyler
AMBER MURPHY, VN Program Coordinator/ADN & VN Instructor (2010)Nursing
Health Careers Division
B.S.N., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S.N., University of Texas at Tyler
RONNIE NARAMORE, Instructor (2002)Psychology
Liberal Arts Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
KEITH NEW, Instructor (2004)Gen. Business, Office Administration
Business Division
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.B.A., Texas A&M University
TUREVA OSBURN, Instructor (2009)English
Liberal Arts Division
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
KARY RAINE, Lead Instructor (2004)Theatre/Speech
Fine Arts Division
B.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
ALEXANDRIA RANC, Instructor (2016)Speech
Fine Arts Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
DAN RANKIN, Instructor (2004)History
Liberal Arts Division
B.A., Howard Payne University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
ANDREW REED, Instructor (2015)Theatre
Fine Arts Division
B.F.A., Sam Houston State University
M.F.A., Texas Tech University
GEORGE R. REED, Instructor (1999)Mathematics
Science and Mathematics Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.Ed., Stephen F. Austin State University
REGINALD REYNOLDS, Lead Instructor (2004)Art/Graphic Arts
Fine Arts Division
B.S., Lamar University
M.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
ROBBIE LACOMB ROACH, Lead Instructor (1993)Art
Fine Arts Division
B.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
JASON K. ROGERS, Instructor (2007)English
Liberal Arts Division
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
PETRONILA ROGERS, Instructor (2005)Developmental English
Liberal Arts Division
A.S., Angelina College
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
DEXTER SATTERWHITE, Instructor (2005)History/Government
Liberal Arts Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
ELIZABETH SCOTT, Instructor (2014)Mathematics
Science and Mathematics Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
RACHEL SLAUGHTER, Instructor (2016)Nursing
Health Careers Division
A.D.N., Angelina College
B.S., Baylor University
B.S.N., Western Governors University
M.S.N., Western Governors University
CATHY JO SMITH, Instructor (2015)Mathematics
Science and Mathematics
B.S., Texas State University
M.A., University of Texas
JORDEN SMITH, Instructor (2017)Physical Education
Liberal Arts Division
A.A., Cisco College
B.S., Lubbock Christian University
MICHAEL SMITH, Lead Instructor (2011)History
Liberal Arts Division
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.Ed., Stephen F. Austin State University
KEVIN STAGG, Instructor (2014)English
Liberal Arts Division
B.A., Louisiana College
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
GARY STALLARD, Lead Instructor/S.I.D. (2006)Developmental English
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
MICHAEL D. STANDIFIRD, Instructor (1998)Machine Tool Technology
Technology and Workforce Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
B.A.A.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
ELISABETH STAPLETON, Lead Instructor/Student Publications Coordinator (2002)
Fine Arts DivisionCommunications
B.S., University of Texas
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
W. KIRK STEPHENSON, Instructor (2008)Chemistry
Science & Mathematics Division
B.S., University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., University of Houston
DIANA H. THROCKMORTON, Lead Instructor (1992)English
Liberal Arts Division
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
DAVID TURBEVILLE, Instructor (2004)Electronics
Technical Workforce Division
A.A.S., Texas Southmost College
B.S., Texas A&I University
JIN ULMER, Instructor (2013)Accounting
Business Division
B.B.A., University of Chinese Culture, Taipei
M.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
STEFANIE VAUGHN, Instructor/ Program Director (2016)Surgical Technology
Health Careers Division
A.A.S. Tyler Junior College
PATRICIA WARS, Instructor (2003)Human Services
Technology and Workforce Division
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.Ed., Stephen F. Austin State University
GARY W. WHITE, Instructor (1999)Diesel Mechanics
Technology and Workforce Division
A.A.S., Lamar University
A.A.S., Lamar University
LORI WIJNTJES, Instructor (2009)English
Liberal Arts Division
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
ANGIE LEE WILCOX, Program Director/Instructor (1991)Radiologic Technology
Health Careers Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
B.S.R.S., Midwestern State University
M.Ed., Stephen F. Austin State University
W. DAVID WILKERSON, Director/Instructor (1997)Emergency Medical Services
Health Careers Division
A.A.S., Angelina College
B.S., Angelo State
BOBBIE WILLIAMS, Instructor (2012)Nursing
Health Careers Division
A.D.N., Tyler Junior College
B.B.M., LeTourneau University
M.B.M., LeTourneau University
M.S.N., University of Phoenix
RENEE WILLIAMS, Instructor (2016)English
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
OLIVIA WILSON, Instructor (2012)Government/Political Science
Liberal Arts Division
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.P.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
JUDITH A. WRIGHT, Instructor/Senior Director (1998)Distance Education
Liberal Arts Division
A.A., Angelina College
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.Ed., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
MARK YARNALL, JR., Instructor (2015)Automotive Technology
Technology and Workforce Division
Allentown Business School
A.S.E., Master Certified Automotive Technician
Certified Emissions Repair Technician
GENE YATES, Instructor (2001)History and Government
Liberal Arts Division
B.S., University of Houston
M.Ed., Sam Houston State University
ELAINE YOUNG, Director/Instructor (2002)Pharmacy Technology
Health Careers Division
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.Ed., Stephen F. Austin State University

Angelina College

Full-Time Nonteaching Professional Staff

Jennifer BaldaufCounselor
Remona Boodoo-FryeDirector, AC Career Center - Crockett
Michelle BrazeilAccountant, Student Billing
Laura BushDirector, Adult Education
Larry CainDirector, Small Business Development Center
Mellessya CaldwellEducational Services Specialist - Jasper
Steven D. CappsDirector, Physical Plant
Crystal CarterFinancial Aid Specialist
Kristi ClarkDirector, Jasper Higher Education & Technology Center
Sandra CoxRegistrar
Peggy DenbyCoordinator, Testing Services
Wayne DuboseInformation Technology Specialist
Christopher FanningComputer Services Librarian
Megan FlowersScholarship Coordinator
Sarah GandyCounselor
Michaelyn GreeneController, Business Office
Glenn GoforthBookstore Manager
Janice HuffmanCoordinator, Workforce Development
Sellestine HuntAssociate Dean, Student Services
Contessa JamesFinancial Aid/VA Advisor
Philip JohnsonDirector, Concurrent Enrollment
Susan JonesDirector, Financial Aid
Shanda KeelyCoordinator, Community Services Programs
Dale KirklandCoordinator, Housekeeping and Custodians
Jordan LaCailleCoordinator, Student Life
Pati LightfootAccountant, Business Office
Steven LumbleyCoordinator, Maintenance
Lisa McCrearyDirector, Nacogdoches Teaching Center
Irma MontoyaFinancial Aid Specialist
David PappasDirector, Library/Learning Resource Services
Dr. Monica Peters-ClarkCoordinator, Quality Enhancement and Innovative Projects
Jennifer RagsdaleData and Systems Analyst
Sheryl RawlsAccounting Manager
Nancy ReynoldsCoordinator, Communications
James RollinsDirector, Procurement Assistance Center
Marcelo RosarioPolice Academy Training Specialist
Annie SchroederOutreach Admissions Counselor
Gina SmallCounselor
Kerwin SmithCoordinator, Environmental Projects
Dana SmithhartCoordinator, East Texas GEARUP Outreach
Kenneth StreetDirector, Information Technology
Sarah WagnoneAccountant, Business Office
Tifini WhiddonDirector, Human Services
Conssandra WilliamsCounselor
Stephen WilliamsonCoordinator, Police Academy
Kevin WootenDirector, AC Polk County Center
Judith WrightSenior Director, Distance Education